Major Causes of Death: Accidental | Cancer | Drug | Heart Attack | Heart Failure | Lung | Natural Causes | Suicide

100

Chuck Williams, Founder of Williams-Sonoma, Dies 100

Charles E. "Chuck" Williams (October 2, 1915 – December 5, 2015) was the founder of the Williams-Sonoma company and author and editor of dozens of books on the subject of cooking. He turned 100 in October 2015 and two months later died on December 5.

Williams bought the Ralph Morse Hardware Store in Sonoma, California in 1953. Over the next few years, he gradually converted its stock from hardware to French cookware, filling a niche in the market as European cookware was difficult to find for purchase in America at the time. The concept was successful, and he moved his operations to San Francisco in 1958. More than a decade later, in 1971, Williams-Sonoma introduced its first cookware catalog. Soon after, the business began expanding to more locations and now includes over 200 stores nationwide. In addition, in recent years, Williams-Sonoma has begun expanding into Canada, with four stores as of 2005. Chuck Williams sold Williams-Sonoma to Howard Lester in the early 1980's.

Chuck Williams cause of death

Chuck Williams died of natural causes at his home in San Francisco.

Marc Platt, '7 Brides for 7 Brothers', 'Oklahoma!, Dies 100

Marcel Emile Gaston LePlat (December 2, 1913 – March 29, 2014), known professionally as Marc Platt, was an American ballet dancer, musical theatre performer, and actor. He was best known for his portrayal of Daniel Pontipee, one of the seven brothers in the film Seven Brides for Seven Brothers.

Platt danced the role of Chalmers/Dream Curly in the original 1943 Broadway production of Oklahoma!.

Platt appeared in the 1955 film version of Oklahoma! in a dancing / speaking role as one of Curly's cowboy friends. He is the cowboy friend who buys Curly's saddle for $10 at the auction - and who also comments that, the previous year, Ado Annie's sweet potato pie gave him a 'three day bellyache' (Marc Platt is credited in the cast list of the film as a dancer). After he stopped dancing, Platt ran the Radio City Music Hall Ballet for several years, then transitioned to full-time teaching. In 2000, Platt was presented with the Nijinsky Award at the Ballets Russes Reunion. He appeared in the 2005 documentary Ballets Russes.

Marcel LePlat cause of death

Marcel Platt died of pneumonia at a hospice in San Rafael, California on March 29, 2014. Marcel LePlat was 100 years old at the time of his death.

Barn Raising Dance - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Marc Platt (Dan) in purple shirt

Orrin Tucker, Big Band Leader, Dies 100

Robert Orrin Tucker (February 17, 1911 – April 9, 2011) was an American bandleader born in St. Louis, Missouri, whose theme song was Drifting and Dreaming. His biggest hit was Oh Johnny, Oh Johnny, Oh! (1939), sung by vocalist "Wee" Bonnie Baker.

Tucker and his orchestra remained active until the 1990s, when health problems forced him to retire. In 2003, Tucker was interviewed about his passion for music and his long career as a bandleader by the NAMM Oral History program. He died on April 9, 2011, aged 100.

Cause of death was not released (yet)

Orrin Tucker - You're The One (1941)

Gloria Stuart, Titanic actress, dies 100

Gloria StuartGloria Frances Stuart (July 4, 1910 – September 26, 2010) was an American actress. Over a Hollywood career that has spanned more than 70 years, Stuart appeared on stage, in television and film, and was best known for her roles as Claude Rains' sweetheart in The Invisible Man and as Old Rose in her Academy Award nominated role in the film Titanic.

Stuart was an activist and became a founding member of the Screen Actors Guild, but her career with Universal was disappointing. She moved to 20th Century Fox, and by the end of the decade had appeared in 42 films, including Busby Berkeley's Gold Diggers of 1935 and Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. Among the stars she appeared with was Melvyn Douglas, Lionel Barrymore, Dick Powell, Raymond Massey, Boris Karloff, and Shirley Temple. Stuart was a versatile female lead, but was never given the roles that would make her a major star, a source of great frustration.

1996, Stuart landed the character of 100-year-old Rose, at the heart of James Cameron's epic Titanic. Stuart was nominated for an Academy Award, Golden Globe Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award. She is still the the oldest person ever to have been nominated for an Oscar.

Death of Gloria Stuart
Gloria Stuart died from natural causes in her sleep at her home in West Los Angeles on September 26, 2010.  Gloria Stuart was 100 years old at the time of her death.

Bob Hope, entertainer (May 29, 1903 – July 27, 2003)

Hollywood Walk of FameHollywood Walk of FameHollywood Walk of FameHollywood Walk of FameAcademy Award WinnerAcademy Award WinnerAcademy Award WinnerAcademy Award WinnerAcademy Award WinnerEmmy Award WinnerEmmy Award WinnerGolden Globe Award WinnerGolden Globe Award Winner 

Bob Hope Memorabilia
Buy from Amazon.com: Bob Hope, CD, DVD, Poster

Bob Hope BiographyBob Hope (May 29, 1903 – July 27, 2003) was an English-born American entertainer who appeared in vaudeville, on Broadway, on radio and television, in movies, and in performing tours for U.S. Military personnel. He was well known for his good natured humor and the longevity of his career.

Bob Hope Cause of Death:
Bob Hope died of Pneumonia. Bob Hope was 100 years old at the time of his death. Bob Hope died at Toluca Lake, California, United States

Birth name: Leslie Townes Hope
Born: Eltham, London, England

Academy Awards
2 Honorary Oscars
2 Special Awards
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award

Stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame
Motion picture star at 6541 Hollywood Blvd.
Radio star at 6141 Hollywood Blvd.
TV star at 6758 Hollywood Blvd.
Live theatre special plaque at 7021 Hollywood Blvd.

Syndicate content